Program

13th MOUNTAIN FILM MEETINGS Program

Kino Giewont: ul. T. Kościuszki 4
Duży namiot: Górna Rówień Krupowa

Time Event Venue
Wednesday, August 30th
10.00 - 13.15 Mountain film screenings Kino Giewont
13.30 - 16.30 International Mountain Film Competition Kino Giewont
17.00 - 18.00 Tomasz Skrzydłowski "The guide on nature of the Polish Tatra Mountains" Kino Giewont
18.15 - 19.15 Anna Figura - World and European Champion in alpine skiing Kino Giewont
19.30 - 20.30 Szymon Styrczula-Maśniak - fighting cancer & freeride Kino Giewont
20.30 - 22.00 International Mountain Film Competition Kino Giewont
Thursday, August 31th
10.00 - 15.00 Mountain film screenings Kino Giewont
15.00 - 16.30 International Mountain Film Competition MBP, Oddział dla Dzieci i Młodzieży
16.00 - 17.45 "Mountain Medics" - premiere screening Kino Giewont
17.45 - 19.45 People and the Mountains - premiere screening of the film "Furia" followed by a meeting with the association "Understand to help" Kino Giewont
19.45 - 21.00 Czech extreme - film screenings Kino Giewont
21.00 - 22.30 110 years of "Taternik" and TVP Historia - film screenings Kino Giewont
Friday, September 1th
11.00 - 16.30 International Mountain Film Competition Kino Giewont
10.00 - 16.00 International Mountain Film Competition and film screenings Duży namiot
17.00 - 18.00 Tomek Nodzyński - Where were those snow days... Duży namiot
17.45 - 18.45 Meeting about Primo Levi and his mountain passions and screening of the film "Bear Meat" Kino Giewont
18.00 - 19.30 Karl Gabl - "The forecast guru" for the high mountains expeditions Duży namiot
19.00 - 21.00 Human rights in the mountains - children rights in Nepal - screening of the film "Urmila - my memory is my power" and meeting with the director Susan Gluth Kino Giewont
19.30 - 21.00 K2 for the Poles - meeting with the participants of summer and winter expeditions Duży namiot
21.00 - 22.30 110 years of "Taternik" and TVP Historia - film screenings Kino Giewont
21.00 - 22.30 Gerlinde Kaltenbrunner - the fourteen 8000 meters high peaks Duży namiot
Saturday, September 2th
9.00 - 10.45 Mountain film screenings Duży namiot
10.00 - 22.00 Mountain Film Competition Screenings Kino Giewont
cały dzień Mountain Accademy with PZU Namiot PZU / Tatry
od 10.00 Bouldering National Cup Górna Rówień Krupowa
11.00 Dzień otwarty TOPR - zwiedzanie heliportu TOPR ul. Kamieniec 10f
11.00 - 12.00 Łukasz Kocewiak - "Aconcagua. In the shadow of the snow keeper" Duży namiot
12.00 - 13.00 Kinga Ociepka - 21 years of climbing and "A matter of honor" Duży namiot
13.00 - 14.00 Kacper Tekieli - Climbing in the Tatras and on the big walls Duży namiot
14.00 - 15.30 Marek Holeček - Czech alpinism Duży namiot
15.30 - 17.00 Peter Hámor i Michał Sabovčik - Slovak alpinism Duży namiot
16.00 Dzień otwarty TOPR - zwiedzanie heliportu TOPR ul. Kamieniec 10f
17.15 - 18.15 Krzysztof Starnawski - Cave diving and explorations Duży namiot
18.30 - 20.00 Leo Houlding - The Mirror Wall Reflections Duży namiot
20.00 - 21.30 Andrzej Bargiel - K2 Ski Challenge Duży namiot
22.00 Festival's party Duży namiot
Sunday, September 3th
11.00 Retro style mountain excursion Kuźnice (przy Jurcie)
cały dzień Mountain Accademy with PZU Namiot PZU / Tatry
od 10.00 Bouldering National Cup Górna Rówień Krupowa
10.00 - 12.30 Mountain film screenings Duży namiot
10.30 - 11.15 Screening of the film in memory of Ueli Steck (guest of 11th edition of festival) Kino Giewont
11.30 - 12.30 Awarding ceremony Kino Giewont
12.45 - 14.00 Wojtek Szatkowski, Beata Słama - "The Magic of Skiis" Kino Giewont
13.00 - 14.00 Me, Pustelnik - meeting with Piotr Pustelnik Duży namiot
14.00 - 15.00 Marcin Tomaszewski - #Yeti40 Duży namiot
14.00 - 15.00 Bartek Andrzejewski - Polish Summits Kino Giewont
15.00 - 16.30 Anna Kamińska - Meeting about the book about Wanda Rutkiewicz and screening of the film "Women of K2" Kino Giewont
15.00 - 16.30 Marek Kamiński - The traveler, polar explorer and entrepreneur Duży namiot
16.30 - 17.30 Ewa Wachowicz - the Earth Volcanic Crown Project Duży namiot
17.00 - 22.00 Screenings of the awarded films Kino Giewont
Tuesday, September 5th
11.00 - 12.30 Human rights in the mountains - children rights in Nepal - meeting for schools Kino Giewont

Kino Giewont

Hour Title Director Country Time
Wednesday I Film screenings
10.00 White Sun Deepak Rauniyar Nepal/USA/Qatar/The Netherlands 89
11.30 The Lappnor Project Ville Kurru, Tomy Vanska Finland 33
12.00 Grupa Gamma - pasja, która nigdy nie wygasa Kamil Daniel Jutkiewicz UK 5
12.15 Summits of my Life II: Déjame Vivir Sébastien Montaz-Rosset Spain
62
Wednesday II Mountain Film Competition
13.30 Peninsula Mitre Joaquín, Julián Azulay Argentina 88
15.00 Young guns Nick Rosen, Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer USA 27
15.45 Boys in the Bugs Zachary Barr, Nick Rosen, Peter Mortimer USA 18
16.00 Doing it scared Matthew Newton Australia 12
Wednesday III Mountain Film Competition
20.30 My time (meeting with the director) Jan Wierzejski Poland 52
21.30 Why not Davide Grimoldi Italy 17
Thursday I Film screenings 
10.00 4 Weel Bob Tal Skloot USA 72
11.15 Annapurna III - Unclimbed Jochen Schmoll Germany, Austria 12
11.30 Face to Face Bertrand Delapierre France 13
Thursday II Film screenings
12.00 Guilt Trip Anthony Bonello Canada 35
12.40 The Highway Mike Douglas Canada 15
13.00 Kilian Mike Douglas Canada 13
13.15 Chasing the Breath
Adrian Dmoch  Poland
59
14.30 Na szlaku z Byrcynem Jerzy Porębski Poland 28
Thursday III Mountain Film Competition
16.00 Mountain Medics (thematic meeting) Jerzy Porębski Poland 60
17.45 Furia (thematic meeting) Marcello Vai Italy 73
Thursday IV Film screenings 
19.45 Czech extreme - screenings of the selected, best archive Czech films


21.00 110 years of Taternik and TVP Historia 



Friday I Mountain Film Competition
11.00 Dessine-moi un Chamois Véronique, Anne, Erik LAPIED France 70
12.15 Samuel in the clouds Pieter Van Eecke Belgium 70
Friday II Mountain Film Competition
13.30 Verso l'ignoto Federico Santini Italy 73
14.45 Summits of my Life III: Langtang Sébastien Montaz-Rosset Spain 52
15.45 Dodo's Delight Nick Rosen, Sean Villanueva, Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer USA 28
Friday III Mountain Film Competition
17.45 La carne dell'orso Paolo Giacobbe, Andrea Porcu Italy 18
19.00 Urmila - my memory is my power Susan Gluth Germany 87
21.00 110 years of Taternik and TVP Historia


Saturday I Mountain Film Competition
10.00 A Life to be Learnt Eloise Barbieri France 25
10.30 The Botanist Maude Plante-Husaruk & Maxime Lacoste-Lebuis Canada 20
11.00 Holy (un)Holy River Jake Norton, Pete McBride USA 60
Saturday II Mountain Film Competition and film screenings
12.30 Hadwin's Judgment Sasha Snow
Canada 87
14.15 Whistle for a wind (meeting with the director) Stella Shabliovska Ukraine 15
Saturday III Mountain Film Competition and film screenings
14.45 Frozen Ambrosia (meeting with the director) Constantine Papanicolaou USA 55
16.00 Piotr Malinowski. 33 zgłoś się... (meeting with the director) Robert Żurakowski, Bartosz Szwast Poland 55
17.30 Climbing Higher (meeting with the producer)
David Čálek Czech Republic 100
Saturday IV Mountain Film Competition 
19.30 Summits of my Life III: Langtang Sébastien Montaz-Rosset Spain 52
20.30 Doing it scared Matthew Newton Australia 12
20.45 Samuel in the clouds Pieter Van Eecke Belgium 70
Sunday I Special screenings
10.30 You only walk once on the moon (screening in the memory of Ueli Steck) Bertrand Delapierre France 45
15.00 Women of K2 (meeting and film screening)
Jennifer Jordan USA 45
Sunday II
17.00 - 22.00 Screenings of the awarded films 


Duży namiot

Hour Title Director Country Time
Friday I
10.00 Kilian Mike Douglas Canada 13
10.15 Mountain Medics Jerzy Porębski  Poland 60
11.15 Furia Marcello Vai Italy 73





Friday II
12.30 Hadwin's Judgment Sasha Snow Canada 87
14.00 Boys in the Bugs Zachary Barr, Nick Rosen, Peter Mortimer USA 18
15.00 Chasing the Breath Adrian Dmoch Poland 59
Saturday
9.00 Obyčajný chlapci Rasto Haciar, Milan Ohurniak, Roman Janky, Richard Hrubjak Słowacja 30
9.30 Dessine-moi un Chamois Véronique, Anne, Erik LAPIED France 70
Sunday
10.00 Annapurna III - Unclimbed Jochen Schmoll Germany, Austria 12
10.15 Dodo's Delight Nick Rosen, Sean Villanueva, Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer USA 28
10.45 Holy (un)Holy River Jake Norton, Pete McBride USA 60
11.45 Young guns Nick Rosen, Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer USA 27

The schedule of events taking place in PZU tent

Saturday, 02.09
  • 8:00 - running workshops within the framework of PZU Mountain Academy (Akademia Górska z PZU), conducted by Natalia Tomasiak.
  • 9:00 - navigation within the framework of PZU Mountain Academy, conducted by Jacek Bilski.
  • 10:00 - 12:00 - eco-workshops for kids from TPN (Tatra National Park), conducted by Beata Bańka.
  • 12:00 - 14:00 - games and competitions for kids, with kids entertainer. Many prizes.
  • 15:00 - 16:00 - workshops "Leave no Trace" within the framework of PZU Mountain Academy, conducted by Jan Krzeptowski Sabała from TPN.
  • 16:00 - 19:00 - games and competitions for kids, with kids entertainer. Many prizes.
  • 19:00 - 20:00 - the films of 13th edition of Mountain Film Meetings.

Sunday, 03.09
  • 8:00 - running workshops within the framework of PZU Mountain Academy, conducted by Natalia Tomasiak.
  • 9:00 - navigation within the framework of PZU Mountain Academy, conducted by Jacek Bilski.
  • 10:00 - 12:00 - eco-workshops for kids from TPN, conducted by Beata Bańka.
  • 12:00 - 14:00 - games and competitions for kids, with kids entertainer. Many prizes.
  • 15:00 - 16:30 - puravida.org workshops "How to save money and nature?" conducted by Jolanta Sitarz Wójcicka and Julia Kryszewska.
  • 16:30 - 19:00 - games and competitions for kids, with kids entertainer. Many prizes.
  • 19:00 - 20:00 - the films of 13th edition of Mountain Film Meetings.

1. Eco-workshops for kids from TPN 
We invite all children to the inspiring eco-workshops during which each of the participants on their own will decorate a pot made of recyclable materials. Then, children will choose plants to place them in their pots. With the enthusiasts of designing unique eco-bags we will meet during the workshops of hand-decorated cotton bags.

2. Leave No Trace
The lecture "Environmental ethic in mountain tourism in the Tatras". The use of Leave No Trace 7 rules in Tatra environment - describing the impact which tourists have on the environment, and explaining how to explore the mountains in a way which leaves the least traces.

3. Field training: Leave No Trace

The effects of tourism on nature, the practical use of Leave No Trace rules. The route: Kuźnice - Dolina Kondratowa -Przełęcz pod Kopą Kondracką - Kasprowy Wierch - Kuźnice. It starts at 8:00 near the management building of TPN (Tatra National Park) in Kuźnice.
Jan Krzeptowski-Sabała - the head of the Education Department of TPN, a Tatra guide, and a graduate of the Faculty of Forestry at the University of Agriculture in Kraków.

Dołącz do nas